Protecting Mothers of Children Conceived in Rape
[…] The child conceived in rape is now 8 years old. The Judge also restricted the child’s domicile and residence, disclosed the rape victim’s home address to her rapist, and ordered his name on the birth certificate — all without the mother’s consent or any opportunity to be heard.
 
Just by the age of the rape victim alone, Mirasolo’s actions — penetration of a minor under the age of 13 — constitutes 1st degree Criminal Sexual Conduct. MCL 750.520b(1)(a).  The sentence “for a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” should have been a mandatory “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.”  MCL 750.520b(2)(b), but the prosecutor’s office and the court granted a plea deal for “attempted” 3rd degree criminal sexual conduct, and he only served 6-1/2 months in county jail, before committing another sexual assault on March 19, 2010, against a victim between the ages of 13 and 15.  He