ISSUE BRIEF: Civil Rights Commission Unlawfully Usurping Legislative Authority
[…] The United States Supreme Court “repeatedly has held that state courts are the ultimate expositors of state law, see, e.g., Murdock v. City of Memphis, 20 Wall. 590 (1875).…” Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 691 (1975). Further, the Court has held that “Congress has explicitly disclaimed any intent categorically to preempt state law or to ‘occupy the field’ of employment discrimination law. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-7 and 2000h-4.” California Federal Savings & Loan Assn v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 281 (1987).

42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 (Title VII, Section 708, Effect on State Laws) states:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

Congress implemented Title VII with the explicit intent to not limit state law.

The Michigan Supreme Court ruled on the issue of interpreting ELCRA considering federal interpretations of Title VII. In Chambers v.