ISSUE BRIEF: Civil Rights Commission Unlawfully Usurping Legislative Authority
[…] MCL 24.207 defines “Rules” that are binding law on businesses and individuals. MCL 24.207(h) states that an “interpretive statement . . . in itself does not have the force and effect of law but is merely explanatory” (emphasis added). This refutes all claims that an interpretive statement passed by the MCRC to add the new categories makes such actions “unlawful,” or that businesses and individuals are legally responsible to comply with such a statement, or that the statement provides new legal remedies to anyone. These claims are simply not true.

MCL 24.232(5) also directly refutes claims that ELCRA now protects new classes not originally protected under the act. This section of the APA states that an “interpretive statement . . . is not enforceable by an agency, is considered merely advisory, and shall not be given the force and effect of law.  . . .  A court shall not rely upon a(n) . . . interpretive statement . . . to uphold an agency decision to act or refuse to act” (emphasis added). Once again, this demonstrates that proponents’ claims regarding the binding authority of an interpretive statement are clearly erroneous.