The last line of the form allows the person receiving the form to sign and date that the form has been received. Once both forms are signed, the school keeps one on file and you keep on file so that all parties have original copies of the document. If the school staff refuses to sign, you can always take a video on your phone of you delivering the form to the school. Documenting that the form was received is an important step of accountability.
[1] MCL 380.1507 (3) “A pupil shall not be enrolled in a class in which the subjects of family planning or reproductive health are discussed unless the pupil’s parent or guardian is notified in advance of the course and the content of the course, is given a prior opportunity to review the materials to be used in the course and is notified in advance of his or her right to have the pupil excused from the class…”
[2] https://www.courts.michigan.gov/courts/supreme-court/case-information/2021-2022-march-case-information/162482-rouch-world,-llc-v-department-of-civil-rights/, referencing findings on pg.14