Did you know that Michigan state law recognizes parental rights and allows you to “opt” your child(ren) out of all school sex education programing, including topics like family planning, human sexuality, reproductive health, sexual orientation, and gender identity?
Our Great Lakes Justice Center has drafted an “Opt Out Form” to make it easy for parents to protect their children and embrace their role as parents in educating their children, especially on such morally-charged topics.
Michigan’s Revised School Code (Act 451 of 1976, specifically MCL 380.10) states, “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil’s parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil’s intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment.”