The Battle to Protect Both
[…] Now, more than ever, the people of God must be beacons of light, proclaiming and protecting the inherent value and worth of all human life. Both the unborn child and the woman seeking abortion are created in the image of God. Both are worthy of government protection. Both deserve our love and compassion.


[1] Michigan Department of Health & Human Services Vital Stats, “Characteristics of Induced Abortions Reported in Michigan”. https://vitalstats.michigan.gov/osr/abortion/summary.asp

[2] Ibid.

[3] Ibid.

[4] Proposal 3 of 2022, now enshrined in the Michigan Constitution as § 28 Right to Reproductive Freedom (1) includes this provision for legislative regulation: “Notwithstanding the above, the state may regulate the provision of abortion care after fetal viability, provided that in no circumstance shall the state prohibit an abortion that, in the professional judgment of an attending health care professional, is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health of the pregnant individual.”

[5] During 2023, Planned Parenthood alone boasts revenue of more the 2 billion dollars in annual revenue. They are the largest abortion provider nationally, and abortion is their largest money marker.